Privacy Policy

We have updated this policy to reflect changes in data protection law. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

I, Jane Hardwicke Collings, and my support team, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to jane@schoolofshamanicwomancraft.com or by writing to Jane Hardwicke Collings, PO Box 3290, Robertson, NSW, 2577, AUSTRALIA.

 

Who Are We?

I am Jane Hardwicke Collings, Founder and Teacher of the School of Shamanic Womancraft, workshop facilitator, author and visionary, operating with support staff through the website http://janehardwickecollings.com.

Top of page

How Do We Collect Information About You?

We obtain information about you in the following ways:

Information You Give Us Directly
For example, we may obtain information about you when you take part in one of my workshops, purchase product or services, sign up for a private session or register to receive my periodic newsletters.

When You Visit This Website
We, like many companies, automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the type of device you’re using, the IP address, browser and operating system being used to connect your computer to the internet. This information may be used to improve the services we offer.
  • information about your visit to this website, for example we collect information about pages you visit and how you navigate the website, i.e. length of visits to certain pages, products and services you viewed and searched for, referral sources (e.g. how you arrived at our website).

We collect and use your personal information by using cookies on our website – more information on cookies can be found under the ‘Use of Cookies’ section below.

Top of page

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect, store and use might include:

    • your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number);
    • information about your activities on our website and about the device used to access it, for instance your IP address and geographical location;
    • your bank or credit card details. If you make a make a purchase, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions; and
    • any other personal information shared with us.


Top of page

How and why is your information used?

We may use your information for a number of different purposes, which may include:

    • providing you with the services, products or information you asked for.
    • processing orders that you have submitted;
    • carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us;
    • keeping a record of your relationship with us;
    • conducting analysis and market research to better understand how we can improve our services, products or information;
    • seeking your views or comments on the services we provide;
    • notifying you of changes to our services; and
    • sending you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, fundraising appeals and activities and promotions of goods and services.


Top of page

How long is your information kept for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. tax/accounting purposes).

We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

WordPress stores the personal information you provide when setting up a user profile, for example to make a comment. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit this information.

Top of page

Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

However, we may disclose your information to third parties in order to achieve the other purposes set out in this policy. These third parties may include:

Third Parties Working On Our Behalf
We may pass your information to our third party service providers, suppliers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process payments and send you mailings). However, when we use these third parties, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and prevents them from using it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Embedded content from other websites
Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Top of page

Lawful Processing

Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the following grounds to be relevant:

Legitimate interests
Where it is reasonably necessary to achieve our or others’ legitimate interests (as long as what the information is used for is fair and does not duly impact your rights).

We consider our legitimate interests to be running janehardwickecollings.com as a business in pursuit of our aims and ideals. For example to:

  • send postal communications which we think will be of interest to you;
  • conduct research to better understand our supporters and to improve the relevance of our fundraising;
  • understand how people choose/use our services and products;
  • determine the effectiveness of our services, promotional campaigns and advertising;
  • monitor who we deal with to protect the business against fraud, money laundering and other risks;
  • enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services /communications for the benefit of our customers; and
  • better understand how people interact with our website.

When we legitimately process your personal information in this way, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example, where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Top of page

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.

We’re committed to putting you in control of your data so you’re free to change your marketing preferences (including to tell us that you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes) at any time using the ‘update my preferences’ or ‘unsubcribe’ links at the bottom of each email we send, or by emailing jane@schoolofshamanicwomancraft.com or by writing to Jane Hardwicke Collings, PO Box 3290, Robertson, NSW, 2577, AUSTRALIA.

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted and will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you. However, we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes like where we are completing a purchase transaction.

Top of page

Your Rights

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. Here is a summary of the rights that we think apply:

You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply.

If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you would like to see and proof of your identity by post to the address provided below.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at jane@schoolofshamanicwomancraft.com or write to Jane Hardwicke Collings, PO Box 3290, Robertson, NSW, 2577, AUSTRALIA.  We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request, however if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay.

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

Top of page

Keeping your information safe

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational controls are in place to protect it.

Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software: 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Top of page

Keeping your information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure your information is accurate and up to date.

We really appreciate it if you let us know when your contact details change.

Top of page

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, this website uses cookies, log files, web beacons, tags and pixels.

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on janehardwickecollings.com, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the site.

When you visit janehardwickecollings.com, we use this technology to track your engagement with the website and related websites/apps such as Shopify, Eventbrite and Drip.

If you leave a comment on this WordPress site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to deliver a more personalised service when you browse our website and improves our services.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.  Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Top of page

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access those using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third party site.

Top of page

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA. You should be aware that these countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your info is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

Top of page

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. If we make any significant changes we’ll make this clear on this website.

Top of page

Review of this Policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in June 2018.

Top of page